Standings


Novice Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Charlottetown Aqua Devils 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Evangeline Flyers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North River Team Black 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Red Devils #1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Charlottetown Dark Knights 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kensington Vipers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North River Flames #3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Red Devils #2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Morell Mustangs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rustico North Stars 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sherwood Canadiens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sherwood Hawks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sherwood Sharks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Summerside Capitals #2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Novice Girls

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Capital District Cyclones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North River Stanley Cupcakes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oleary Maroons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Team #1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pownal Team #2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Summerside Capitals 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0



Atom Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Red Devils #4 3 2 0 1 5 17 6 9
North River Flames #2 3 2 0 1 5 9 6 3
Charlottetown Abbies #1 3 0 2 1 1 3 8 -5
Summerside Capitals #1 3 0 2 1 1 5 14 -7


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Montague Norsemen 3 3 0 0 6 18 3 10
North River Flames #1 3 1 1 1 3 17 11 4
Summerside Capitals #2 3 1 1 1 3 14 12 1
Charlottetown Abbies #2 3 0 3 0 0 3 26 -15


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Kensington Junior Vipers #2 3 3 0 0 6 20 3 15
North River Flames #3 3 1 1 1 3 9 9 0
Charlottetown Abbies #3 3 0 1 2 2 6 11 -5
Morell Mustangs 3 0 2 1 1 5 17 -10


Group D
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Rustico North Stars 3 3 0 0 6 21 2 15
Summerside Capitals #3 3 1 1 1 3 9 13 -4
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 0 1 2 2 8 16 -5
Evangeline Flyers 3 0 2 1 1 8 15 -6


Group E
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Pownal Red Devils #3 3 2 0 1 5 19 7 10
Northumberland Bruins 3 1 0 2 4 10 8 2
Pownal Red Devils #1 3 1 1 1 3 13 12 0
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 0 3 0 0 6 21 -12


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2018, at 10:30 AM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #2
6
Montague Norsemen
2
Dec. 29 2018, at 11:00 AM - MAC B
Pownal Red Devils #4
6
Pownal Red Devils #3
0
Dec. 29 2018, at 1:00 PM - MAC A
Pownal Red Devils #4
3
Kensington Junior Vipers #2
8
Dec. 29 2018, at 1:30 PM - MAC B
North River Flames #2
4
Rustico North Stars
2
Championship
Dec. 29 2018, at 4:00 PM - MAC A
North River Flames #2
4
Kensington Junior Vipers #2
3

Champion: North River Flames #2

Atom Girls

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Summerside Capitals 3 3 0 0 6 9 3 6
Pownal Red Devils 3 1 1 1 3 8 5 3
North River Royals 3 1 2 0 2 3 10 -7
North River Mustangs 3 0 2 1 1 3 5 -2


Crossovers
Dec. 28 2018, at 1:00 PM - Pownal Arena
North River Mustangs
4
Summerside Capitals
3
Dec. 28 2018, at 1:00 PM - Simmons
North River Royals
1
Pownal Red Devils
2
Championship
Dec. 28 2018, at 3:30 PM - MAC A
North River Mustangs
3
Pownal Red Devils
1

Champion: North River Mustangs


Peewee Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 3 0 0 6 16 5 9
North River Flames #1 3 1 2 0 2 12 12 0
Alberton Regals 3 1 2 0 2 10 16 -4
Pownal Red Devils #3 3 1 2 0 2 7 12 -5


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Rustico North Stars 3 3 0 0 6 13 4 9
North River Flames #2 3 2 1 0 4 19 9 8
Charlottetown Abbies #2 3 1 2 0 2 5 13 -6
Pownal Knights #1 3 0 3 0 0 4 15 -11


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Charlottetown Abbies #1 3 3 0 0 6 19 8 11
Evangeline Flyers 3 2 1 0 4 14 8 6
North River Flames #3 3 2 1 0 4 13 12 1
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 1 2 0 2 10 9 0
Morell Mustangs 3 0 3 0 0 3 19 -15


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2018, at 1:00 PM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons #1
0
Rustico North Stars
1
Dec. 29 2018, at 1:00 PM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #2
0
Charlottetown Abbies #1
5
Championship
Dec. 29 2018, at 4:30 PM - MAC B
Rustico North Stars
0
Charlottetown Abbies #1
4

Champion: Charlottetown Abbies #1


Bantam Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Tyne Valley Tornados 3 2 0 1 5 17 5 10
North River Flames #1 3 2 0 1 5 19 4 9
Charlottetown Abbies #1 3 1 1 1 3 10 12 -1
Pownal Red Devils #1 3 1 1 1 3 10 12 -2
Rustico North Stars 3 1 2 0 2 10 15 -5
Morell Mustangs 3 0 3 0 0 6 24 -11


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Charlottetown Abbies #2 3 3 0 0 6 27 5 14
North River Flames #2 3 2 1 0 4 10 9 1
O'Leary Maroons 3 1 2 0 2 14 9 0
Sherwood Falcons #1 3 1 2 0 2 15 16 -2
Evangeline Flyers 3 0 3 0 0 4 33 -15


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Sherwood Falcons #2 3 2 1 0 4 12 2 9
North River Flames #3 3 2 1 0 4 8 7 1
Pownal Red Devils #3 3 2 1 0 4 8 9 -1
Southside Lynx 3 0 3 0 0 5 15 -9


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2018, at 2:15 PM - Simmons
Sherwood Falcons #2
3
Charlottetown Abbies #2
6
Dec. 29 2018, at 2:15 PM - Cody Banks
North River Flames #1
0
Tyne Valley Tornados
2
Championship
Dec. 29 2018, at 5:30 PM - MAC A
Tyne Valley Tornados
1
Charlottetown Abbies #2
2

Champion: Charlottetown Abbies #2


Midget Boys

Group A
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Alberton Regals 3 3 0 0 6 18 0 15
North River Flames #2 3 2 1 0 4 12 10 1
Summerside Capitals #1 3 1 1 1 3 12 8 4
Central Attack #1 3 1 1 1 3 9 10 0
Central Attack #2 3 0 3 0 0 3 20 -15


Group B
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Central Attack #3 3 2 1 0 4 10 5 5
Rustico North Stars 3 2 1 0 4 16 8 4
Summerside Capitals #2 3 2 1 0 4 6 10 0
Kensington Jr Vipers 3 0 3 0 0 5 14 -9


Group C
Team NameGPWLTPGFGAGD
Morell Mustangs 3 2 0 1 5 16 7 7
Central Attack #4 3 2 1 0 4 16 9 5
Pownal Red Devils #4 3 1 2 0 2 6 19 -9
North River Flames #4 3 0 2 1 1 7 10 -3


Crossovers
Dec. 29 2018, at 2:30 PM - MAC A
Central Attack #4
2
Alberton Regals
6
Dec. 29 2018, at 3:00 PM - MAC B
Central Attack #3
5
Morell Mustangs
0
Championship
Dec. 29 2018, at 6:00 PM - MAC B
Central Attack #3
4
Alberton Regals
2

Champion: Central Attack #3


News Feed

Oct 15, 2017
Weather Policy

Our weather policy for the tournament is that we do not cancel games due to the weather. We will evaluate the situation on a case by case basis. For example, if a team cannot make it to a game due to the weather, the team does not automatically forfeit the game. The ruling committee will deal with the situation and will make a decision at the time.

Dec 24, 2019

Volunteers Needed!

This could be the last year of the George Trainor Holiday Classic as we did not get any volunteers to replace key positions as most of the current members are retiring from the committee after this year's tournament.  The George Trainor Holiday Classic Organizing Committee is looking for volunteers in various sections such as Chairman, Hospitality, Rink Managers, etc. We are committed to providing a quality tournament for all House League hockey players. If you are interested in helping with the tournament in the coming year please contact me, Pierre Goyette, at 902-628-0692 or email at gthcregistrar@gmail.com

Dec 27, 2019

Keough's Photo Prize Winners

We would also like to thank Chris Keough from the Photo Guy that has been supporting the tournament from the very beginning in 2005. Chris give one player from each division a free Action Shot photo. please check out our Webpage for the list of winners https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/keough_s_photo_a…
To claim your prize contact Chris situated at the Bell Aliant Centre in the lobby. Please contact Chris before your game so that he can have a picture ready for you.

Dec 27, 2019

Chuckies Sports Prize Winners

Thank You To Chuckies Sports of Excellence our Major sponsor that has been supporting our tournament for the past 7 years. Chuckies gives out 8 $20 gift certificates per division. Please check out our website for a list of winners at https://www.georgetrainorholidayclassic.ca/chuckies_player_… . To claim your prize please come see us at the tournament office located between the rinks at the Bell Aliant Centre during the tournament.